The Parish of Green Street Green and Pratts Bottom

To Follow and Worship Jesus, Sharing His Love

From the Book Of Remembrance

The Book of Remembrance is sited in St. Mary’s and is accessible when the Parish Office is open as well as during services.  If you would like access to see the book at other times, please contact the Parish Office to make an appointment.


January

31st—6th
Oliver Hardy, Joyce Forrester, Charles Ranner, Robert Orton, Ian Sharp, Mary Pearson, Arthur Chastney, Thomas Crewe Keates
7th - 13th
Robert Stanley, Doris Warren, Mary Cleaver, Horace Pennells
14th– 20th
Clive Bruce, Joan Fox, Charles Cozens, Frances Pullen, John Ford, Arthur Ryder, Denis Harding, Ralph Saville, Neil Kemp, Louisa Colvin
21st-27th
William Downie, Geoffrey Morris, Dennis Macey, Elizabeth Saville, Barbara Stewart
28th—3rd
Terence Redden, John Harding, Roger Purnell, David Cox, Annie Speller, John Foster, Emily Parris


December

3rd—9th
Edward Ridout, John Johnson, William Reams, Marcus Bridger,
10th– 16th
Sydney Henschen, Joan Makin, Alan Barker, John Bolt, Hans Sierks
,
17th-23rd
James McGuire, Freda Loakes, Florence Henschen, Nelson Hillman, Susan Elderkin, Stella Crowe, Wm John Harris
24th—30th
Phyllis Bell, John Cannon, Cyril Reid, Hilda Ryecroft, Patrick Crawley, Frances Macklon, Arthur Jennings, Regina Rolph, Florence Hore, Louisa Gibbons


November

5th-11th
Cyril Mumbray, Hilda Willoughby, John Johnson, Jenny Crisp, Don Harbutt, Charles Cob, Derek Morse, Rose Short, Betty McMillin, Bertram Pembro
12th-18th
Emily Hutson, Lenard Eddas, Caroline Hough, Norman Warren, Winifred Lovell, Harry Lloyd, William Ginn, Guy Olumer, John Hobby
19th-25th
Edwin Wickham, William Pannell, Angela Williams, Edna Hinton, Michael Edmonds, Pamela Jarman
26th-2nd
Jonathan Nation, Victor Defrates, Ethel Lowes, Victor Tomlinson, Sidney Langley, John Plumer


October

1st-7th
Herbert Newing, Leslie Skevington, Geoffrey Rickard, Edith Reddie, Joyce Brown, Charles Briggs, Ada Westfold
8th-14th
Brenda Harding, Robert Hillman, Beatrice Young, Colin Chamberlain, Joan Lilley, Clemence Bligh,
15th-21st
Elsie Chapman, Roy Kemp, Dorothy Durrant, Mary Peppiatt, Rose Newman, Basil Brown
22nd-28th
Edith James, Elsie Wickenden, Connie Rickard, Harold Belcher, John Smith, John McNeill, Grace Tolhurst
29th-4th
Alice Chapman, Florence Cummings, Albert Love, Michael Bulmer, Frederick Chapman, Kenneth Jocelyn, Edwin Hall, May Ranner, Renee
Coupland


September

28th—2nd
Bernard Parker, Dorothy May, Christine Colson, Nicola Roach-Bowler, Florence Casburn
3rd—9th
Violet Haines, Thomas Parris, Cecil Lo vell, Samuel Francis, Kitty Boulter, Miles Thompson
10th-16th
Catherine Treasure, Frederick Bevan, Winifred Pennells, Ray Laurence, Freda Foster, Arthur Ginn, Irene Edgar
17th– 23rd
Joyce Ashley, Arthur Lilley, Peggy Chapman, Cerdiwen Morgan
24th—30th
Edward Bishop, Thomas Morgan, Violet Crush, Brian Patterson, Violet Brown, Eleanor Cozens, Phyllis Trustam, Evelyn Dopson, Eva Ball


August

30th—5th
Albert Bunyan  
6h– 12th
William Dodsworth, Frederick Gillham, Jason Downes, Ann Steer, John Stone, Frederick Ede
13th-  19th
Ernest Morbin, Henrietta Jefferys, Joan Owen, Fred Newan, Sydney Goldfinch
20th—27th
Lionel Skinner, James Atkinson, Rose Newman, Leon Karminsky, Stewart Owen, William Latchem, Reginald Elderkin, William Crowther, Sharon Waller, Louisa Storey, Gladys Buck, Jean McNeill


July

2nd—8th
Da
vid Sharp, Arthur Bevan
9th– 15th
Betty Carreno, Brian Gillham, Louisa Simmonds, Leslie Forrester, Cyril Dopson, Leonard Buck, Cecil Reddie, Christopher Lowes, John Collens
16th-  22nd
Alice Smith, Norman Fox, William Sampson, Sandra Jefferys, Vera Lewis, John Mansi, Geoffrey Manchee
23rd—31st
Francis Pelmart, Elsie Davis, William Garnett, Birgitta Dunnett, Edward Rycroft


June

4th—9th
Sidney Casburn, Thomas Steer, Gerald Colvin, Norah Cordrey, Thomas Parris, Arthur Guy, Peter Hanna ford, John Harper
11th-17th
Alfred Hinton, Daniel de Ruiter, Henry Rixon, Harold Crisp, Boris de Weymann, Leslie Gresty, Harold Lessey
18th- 24th
Reginald Taylor, Rose Jefferys, George Jefferys, Leonard Lovick, Queenie Skevington, Alice Garwood
25th– 1st
Gordon Holdsworth, Emrys Cook, Jean Church, John Lovell, John Kettle


May

2nd– 8th
Faith Kelney, Stella Rapson, Stanley Cleaver, Florence Brayne, Arthur Kingshott, Doreen Scott
9th– 15th
Walter Wellbrook, Leonard Weatherhead, Charles Young, Ethel Reams, Marie Nation, Larry Lewis, Peter Davidge, James Ham
16th– 22nd
Amy McGuire, Beatrice Ginn, Elizabeth Ginn, Lily Ives, Ian Murrie, Stan Bartlett, Ronald Hiom, Eleanor Grahame, Kathleen Bragginton,
23rd—29th
Cyril Dopson, Ellen Bastable, John Adsett, George Ginn, Leslie Daniels, John Jefferys, Basil Coupland, Robert Powell


April

2nd– 8th
Colin Roach-Bowler, James Holdsworth, Albert Ginn, Elizabeth Newing, Margaret Agamber, Henry Treasure
9th– 15th
Henry Day, Jack Staples, Robert Murrie, Arthur Bastable, Barbars Manchee, Violet McGrath, Alan Murrie
16th– 22nd
Annie Gresty, Audrey Allen, David Ede, Renie Loakes, Edward Owen
23rd—29th
Betty Daniels. Dorothy Ginn, Daisy Stanley


March

5th– 11th
Elsie Lovell, Evelyn Hinwood, Derek Shaw, Alan Smith, Winifred Dodsworth, Jennifer Green, Joan Eagle, Doreen Green, Joyce Barker
12th– 18th
Myrtle Dedulin, Barbara Manchee, Joan Schneider, Joseph Mansi, Doris Bunyan, Eleanor Cozens, Charles Hough, John Hinwood,
Cathy Edwards, Winifred Wellbrook
19th– 25th
John Harris, Vi Downie, David Knight, Vedra Thompson, Rosemary Bridger, Tom Cooper
26th—4th
Leslie Baker, Gladys Norman,


February

5th– 11th
William Jenner, Walter Phillips, Mamie Hore,
Victor Shroder, Edward Green, Julia Squires, Pamela Wilkinson, Jane Wilkinson
12th– 18th
Ian Miller, Dick Tozer, Walter Colvin, Doris Cook, Edgar Mahler, Ada Whiting, Colin Sivyer, Sidney Stacey, Bernard McGrath,
Hugh Jarman
19th– 25th
Henry Short, Joan Hannaford, Derek Usher, Robert Skirrow, Mary Sivyer, James Symes, Joseph Edgar, Leonard Savage,
26th—4th
Geo ffrey Lank, Betty Boatwright, Ada Symes, Frank Broggio, Clarence Westfold, Ethel Love, Alice Francis


January

1st—7th
Oliver Hardy, Joyce Forrester, Charles Ranner, Robert Orton, Ian Sharp, Mary Pearson, Arthur Chastney, Thomas Crewe Keates
8th—14th
Robert Stanley, Doris Warren, Mary Cleaver, Horace Pennells, Clive Bruce
15th-21st
Joan Fox, Charles Cozens, Frances Pullen, John Ford, Arthur Ryder, Denis Harding, Ralph Saville, Neil Kemp, Louisa Colvin,
William Downie
22nd—28th
Geoffrey Morris, Dennis Macey, Elizabeth Saville, Barbara Stewart, Terence Redden, John Harding
29th—4th
Roger Purnell, David Cox, Annie Speller, John Foster, Emily Parris, Lulu Langley, Alfred Rees


December

4th-10th
Albert Love, Michael Bulmer, Frederick Chapman, Kenneth Joelyn, Edwin Hall, May Ranner, Renee Coupland, Cyril Mumbray, Hilda Willoughby, John Johnson
11th-17th
Jenny Crisp, Don Harbutt, Charles Cob, Derek Morse, Rose Short, Betty McMillin, Bertam Pembro, Emily Hutson, Lenard Eddas
18th– 24th
Caroline Hough, Norman Warren, Winifred Lovell, Harry Lloyd, William Ginn, Guy Plumer, John Hobby, Edwin Wicham, William Pannell, Angela Williams, Edna Hinton
25th-31st
Michael Edmonds, Pamela Jarman, Jonathan Nation, Victor Defrates

  

  • Book Of Remembrance