The Parish of Green Street Green and Pratts Bottom

To Follow and Worship Jesus, Sharing His Love

From the Book Of Remembrance

The Book of Remembrance is sited in St. Mary’s and is accessible when the Parish Office is open as well as during services.  If you would like access to see the book at other times, please contact the Parish Office to make an appointment.


September
1st—7th
Christina Colson, Nicola Roach-Bowler, Florence Casburn, Violet Haines, Thomas Parris, Cecil Lovell
8th—14th
Samuel Francis, Kitty Boulter, Miles Thompson, Catherine Treasure, Frederick Bevan, Winifred Pennells, Raymond Laurence
15th—21st
Freda Foster, Arthur Ginn, Irene Edgar, Joyce Ashley, Arthur Lilley, Margaret Chapman, Ailsa Hoadley
22nd—31st
Ceridwen Morgan, Edward Bishop, Thomas Morgan, Violet Crush, Brian Patterson, Violet Brown, Eleanor Cozens, Phyllis Trustam, Evelyn Dopson, Eva Ball


August
1st—7th
Albert Bunnyan, William Dodsworth, Frederick Gillham
8th—14th
Ann Steer, Jason Downes, John Stone, Frederick Ede
15th—21st
Ernest Morbin, Henrietta Jeffreys, Joan Owen, Frederick Newman, Sydney Goldfinch, Rose Newman, Lionel Skinner, James Atkinson, Stewart Owen, Leon Karminsky
22nd—31st
William Latchem, William Crowther, Reginald Elderkin, Sharon Waller, Louisa Storey, Gladys Buck, Jean McNeal, Bernard Parker, Peter Rapson, Dorothy May


July

1st—7th
John Kettle, David Sharp, Arthur Bevan
8th—14th
Betty Carreńo, Brian Gillham, Louisa Simmonds, Leslie Forrester, Leonard Buck
15th—21st

Cecil Reddie, Christopher Lowes, John Collens (Former Church Warden), Alice Smith, Normal Fox, William Sampson (1st Vicar of the Parish 1937-1941), Vera Lewis, John Mansi

22nd—31st

Geoffrey Manchèe, Francis Pelmart, Elsie Davis, William Garnett (Former Church Warden), Brigitta Dunnett 

June

1st—7th
Winifred Banks, Jack Boatwright, Sidney Casburn, Thomas Steer, Gerald Colvin, Norah Cordrey
8th—14th
Arthur Guy, Thomas Parris, Peter Hannaford, John Harper, Alfred Hinton, Daniel de Ruiter, Henry James, Harold Crisp
15th—21st
Boris de Weymarn, William Crush, Leslie Gresty, Harold Lessey, Reginald Taylor, Rose Jefferys, George Ayre, Leonard Lovick.
22nd—31st
Queenie Skevington, Doris Blackburn, Alice Garwood, Gordon Holdsworth, Emrys Horatio, Jean Church, John Lovell
.


May

1st—7th
Bessie Smith, Faith Kelney, Stella Rapson, Stanley Cleaver, Arthur Kingshott, Doreen Scott
8th—14th
Walter Wellbrook, Leonard Weatherhead, Charles Young, Ethel Reams
15th—21st
Peter Davidge (Vicar of St Mary’s 1968-1970), James Ham, Amy McGuire, Beatrice Ginn, Elizabeth Ginn, Lily Ives, Ronald Hiom,
Stan Bartlett, Eleanor Grahame, Kathleen Braggington, Philip Bradshaw.
22nd—31st
Edgar Cordrey, Cyril Dopson, Ellen Bastable, John Adsett, George Ginn, Leslie Daniels, John Jeffreys, Basil Coupland, Robert Powell.

April

1st—7th
Norah Parker, Colin Bowler, James Holdsworth, Albert Ginn, Elizabeth Newing, Margaret Agambar
8th—14th
Henry Treasure, Henry Day, Jack Staples, Robert Murrie, Arthur Bastable, Violet McGrath
15th—21st
Alan Murrie, Annie Gresty, Audrey Allen
22nd—29th
David Ede, Renie Loakes, Edward Owen, Audrey Allen, Betty Daniels, Dorothy Ginn, Daisy Stanley


March

1st—7th
Clarence Westfold, Alice Francis, Ethel Love, Elsie Lovell, Evelyn Hinwood, Derek Shaw, Alan Smith
8th—14th
Winifred Dodsworth, Jennifer Green, Joan Eagle, Doreen Green, Joyce Barker, Myrtle de Dulin, Barbara Manchèe, Joan Schneider
15th—21st
Doris Bunyan, Eleanor Cozens, Charles Hough, John Hinwood, Cathy Edwards, Winifred Wellbrook, John Harris, Violet Downie, David Knight, Vera Thompson
22nd—29th
Rosemary Bridger, Tom Cooper, Leslie Baker, Gladys Norman


February

1st—7th
Annie Speller, John Foster, Emily Parris, Lulu Langley, Alfred Rees, William Jenner, Walter Phillips, Mamie Hore, Victor Shroder, Edward Green
8th—14th
Julia Squires, Pamela Wilkinson, Jane Wilkinson, Ian Miller, Richard Laurence Tozer, Doris Cook, Walter Colvin, Edgar Mahler, Ada Whiting
15th—21st
Sidney Stacey, Colin Sivyer, Bernard McGrath, Hugh Jarman, Henry Short, Joan Hannaford, Derek Usher, Robert Skirrow,
22nd—29th
James Symes, Joseph  Edgar, James Knapp, Leonard Savage, Geoffrey Lank, Betty Boatwright, Ada Symes, Frank Broggio .


January

31st—6th
Oliver Hardy, Joyce Forrester, Charles Ranner, Robert Orton, Ian Sharp, Mary Pearson, Arthur Chastney, Thomas Crewe Keates
7th - 13th
Robert Stanley, Doris Warren, Mary Cleaver, Horace Pennells
14th– 20th
Clive Bruce, Joan Fox, Charles Cozens, Frances Pullen, John Ford, Arthur Ryder, Denis Harding, Ralph Saville, Neil Kemp, Louisa Colvin
21st-27th
William Downie, Geoffrey Morris, Dennis Macey, Elizabeth Saville, Barbara Stewart
28th—3rd
Terence Redden, John Harding, Roger Purnell, David Cox, Annie Speller, John Foster, Emily Parris


December

3rd—9th
Edward Ridout, John Johnson, William Reams, Marcus Bridger,
10th– 16th
Sydney Henschen, Joan Makin, Alan Barker, John Bolt, Hans Sierks
,
17th-23rd
James McGuire, Freda Loakes, Florence Henschen, Nelson Hillman, Susan Elderkin, Stella Crowe, Wm John Harris
24th—30th
Phyllis Bell, John Cannon, Cyril Reid, Hilda Ryecroft, Patrick Crawley, Frances Macklon, Arthur Jennings, Regina Rolph, Florence Hore, Louisa Gibbons


November

5th-11th
Cyril Mumbray, Hilda Willoughby, John Johnson, Jenny Crisp, Don Harbutt, Charles Cob, Derek Morse, Rose Short, Betty McMillin, Bertram Pembro
12th-18th
Emily Hutson, Lenard Eddas, Caroline Hough, Norman Warren, Winifred Lovell, Harry Lloyd, William Ginn, Guy Olumer, John Hobby
19th-25th
Edwin Wickham, William Pannell, Angela Williams, Edna Hinton, Michael Edmonds, Pamela Jarman
26th-2nd
Jonathan Nation, Victor Defrates, Ethel Lowes, Victor Tomlinson, Sidney Langley, John Plumer


October

1st-7th
Herbert Newing, Leslie Skevington, Geoffrey Rickard, Edith Reddie, Joyce Brown, Charles Briggs, Ada Westfold
8th-14th
Brenda Harding, Robert Hillman, Beatrice Young, Colin Chamberlain, Joan Lilley, Clemence Bligh,
15th-21st
Elsie Chapman, Roy Kemp, Dorothy Durrant, Mary Peppiatt, Rose Newman, Basil Brown
22nd-28th
Edith James, Elsie Wickenden, Connie Rickard, Harold Belcher, John Smith, John McNeill, Grace Tolhurst
29th-4th
Alice Chapman, Florence Cummings, Albert Love, Michael Bulmer, Frederick Chapman, Kenneth Jocelyn, Edwin Hall, May Ranner, Renee
Coupland


September

28th—2nd
Bernard Parker, Dorothy May, Christine Colson, Nicola Roach-Bowler, Florence Casburn
3rd—9th
Violet Haines, Thomas Parris, Cecil Lo vell, Samuel Francis, Kitty Boulter, Miles Thompson
10th-16th
Catherine Treasure, Frederick Bevan, Winifred Pennells, Ray Laurence, Freda Foster, Arthur Ginn, Irene Edgar
17th– 23rd
Joyce Ashley, Arthur Lilley, Peggy Chapman, Cerdiwen Morgan
24th—30th
Edward Bishop, Thomas Morgan, Violet Crush, Brian Patterson, Violet Brown, Eleanor Cozens, Phyllis Trustam, Evelyn Dopson, Eva Ball


August

30th—5th
Albert Bunyan  
6h– 12th
William Dodsworth, Frederick Gillham, Jason Downes, Ann Steer, John Stone, Frederick Ede
13th-  19th
Ernest Morbin, Henrietta Jefferys, Joan Owen, Fred Newan, Sydney Goldfinch
20th—27th
Lionel Skinner, James Atkinson, Rose Newman, Leon Karminsky, Stewart Owen, William Latchem, Reginald Elderkin, William Crowther, Sharon Waller, Louisa Storey, Gladys Buck, Jean McNeill


July

2nd—8th
Da
vid Sharp, Arthur Bevan
9th– 15th
Betty Carreno, Brian Gillham, Louisa Simmonds, Leslie Forrester, Cyril Dopson, Leonard Buck, Cecil Reddie, Christopher Lowes, John Collens
16th-  22nd
Alice Smith, Norman Fox, William Sampson, Sandra Jefferys, Vera Lewis, John Mansi, Geoffrey Manchee
23rd—31st
Francis Pelmart, Elsie Davis, William Garnett, Birgitta Dunnett, Edward Rycroft



  

  • Book Of Remembrance