The Parish of Green Street Green and Pratts Bottom

To Follow and Worship Jesus, Sharing His Love

From the Book Of Remembrance

The Book of Remembrance is sited in St. Mary’s and is accessible when the Parish Office is open as well as during services.  Please feel welcome to come and look at the Book of Remembrance, light a candle and have a quiet prayer.


March

1st—7th
Clarence Westfold, Alice Francis, Ethel Love, Elsie Lovell, Evelyn Hinwood, Derek Shaw, Alan Smith
8th—14th
Winifred Dodsworth, Jennifer Green, Doreen Green, Joyce Barker, Myrtle de Dulin, Barbara Manchèe, Joan Schneider
15th—21st
Doris Bunyan, Eleanor Cozens, Charles Hough, John Hinwood, Cathy Edwards, Winifred Wellbrook, John Harris, Violet Downie, David Knight, Vera Thompson
22nd—29th

Rosemary Bridger, Tom Cooper, Leslie Baker, Gladys Norman

February

1st - 7th
Annie Holdsworth, John Foster, Emily Parris, Lulu Langley, Alfred Rees, William Jenner, Walter Phillips, Mamie Hore, Victor Shroder, Edward Green
8th - 14th
Julie Squires, Pamela Wilkinson, Jane Wilkinson, Ian Miller, Richard Laurence Tozer, Doris Cook, Walter Colvin, Edgar Mahler, Ada Whiting
15th - 21st
Sidney Stacey, Colin Sivyer, Bernard McGrath, Hugh Jarman, Henry Short, Joan Hannaford, Derek Usher, Robert Skirrow, Mary Sivyer
22nd - 29th
James Reginald Symes, Joseph Edgar, James Knapp, Leonard Savage, Geoffrey Lank, Betty Boatwright, Ada Symes, Frank Broggio. 


November

1st-7th
Albert Love, Michael Ronald Bulmer, Frederick John Chapman, May Ranner, Edwin James Hall, Kenneth Jocelyn (Vicar SM 1941-55), Rene Coupland, Cyril Ernest Mumbray, Hilda May Willoughby, John Etheridge Johnson, Jenny Crisp, Don Edward Harbutt
8th-14th
Charles Edward Cobb, Derek Stanley Morse, Rose Elizabeth Short, Betty Mary McMillin, Bertram Philip Pembro, Emily Elizabeth Hudson, Lenard Eddas, Norman Victor Warren, Caroline Phoebe Hough, Winifred Maud Lovell, Harry Lloyd, William John Ginn
15th-21st
Guy John Albert Plumer, John Arthur Hobby, Edwin Alfred Wickam, Angela Frances Williams, William John Pannell, Edna Betty Hinton
22nd-30th,
Michael John Edmonds, Pamela Margaret Jarman, Jonathan Blair Nation, Victor William Defrates, Ethel Maud Lowes, Victor Raymond Tomlinson, Sidney Martin Langley (Churchwarden 1938-57)


October

1st-7th
Herbert Arthur Newing, Leslie Herbert Skevington, Geoffrey Richard, Edith, Winifred Reddie, Joyce Vera Brown, Charles Macintosh Briggs, Ada Elizabeth Westford
8th-14th
Brenda Alice Harding, Robert Hillman, Beatrice Mary Young, Colin John Chamberlain, Joan Margaret Lilley, Clemence Addison Bligh
15th-21st
Elsie Eleanor Chapman, Roy Kemp, Dorothy Edith Durrant, Mary Rose Peppiatt, Basil A. Brown, Rose Newman
22nd-28th
Edith Ruth James, Elsie Olive Wickenden, Constance Coy Rickard, Harold Henry Belcher, John Smith, Grace Louise Tolhurst,

29th-31st
Alec Chapman, Dorothy Margaret Ryder, Florence Powell Cummings


September
1st—7th
Christina Colson, Nicola Roach-Bowler, Florence Casburn, Violet Haines, Thomas Parris, Cecil Lovell
8th—14th
Samuel Francis, Kitty Boulter, Miles Thompson, Catherine Treasure, Frederick Bevan, Winifred Pennells, Raymond Laurence
15th—21st
Freda Foster, Arthur Ginn, Irene Edgar, Joyce Ashley, Arthur Lilley, Margaret Chapman, Ailsa Hoadley
22nd—31st
Ceridwen Morgan, Edward Bishop, Thomas Morgan, Violet Crush, Brian Patterson, Violet Brown, Eleanor Cozens, Phyllis Trustam, Evelyn Dopson, Eva Ball


August
1st—7th
Albert Bunnyan, William Dodsworth, Frederick Gillham
8th—14th
Ann Steer, Jason Downes, John Stone, Frederick Ede
15th—21st
Ernest Morbin, Henrietta Jeffreys, Joan Owen, Frederick Newman, Sydney Goldfinch, Rose Newman, Lionel Skinner, James Atkinson, Stewart Owen, Leon Karminsky
22nd—31st
William Latchem, William Crowther, Reginald Elderkin, Sharon Waller, Louisa Storey, Gladys Buck, Jean McNeal, Bernard Parker, Peter Rapson, Dorothy May


July

1st—7th
John Kettle, David Sharp, Arthur Bevan
8th—14th
Betty Carreńo, Brian Gillham, Louisa Simmonds, Leslie Forrester, Leonard Buck
15th—21st

Cecil Reddie, Christopher Lowes, John Collens (Former Church Warden), Alice Smith, Normal Fox, William Sampson (1st Vicar of the Parish 1937-1941), Vera Lewis, John Mansi

22nd—31st

Geoffrey Manchèe, Francis Pelmart, Elsie Davis, William Garnett (Former Church Warden), Brigitta Dunnett 

June

1st—7th
Winifred Banks, Jack Boatwright, Sidney Casburn, Thomas Steer, Gerald Colvin, Norah Cordrey
8th—14th
Arthur Guy, Thomas Parris, Peter Hannaford, John Harper, Alfred Hinton, Daniel de Ruiter, Henry James, Harold Crisp
15th—21st
Boris de Weymarn, William Crush, Leslie Gresty, Harold Lessey, Reginald Taylor, Rose Jefferys, George Ayre, Leonard Lovick.
22nd—31st
Queenie Skevington, Doris Blackburn, Alice Garwood, Gordon Holdsworth, Emrys Horatio, Jean Church, John Lovell
.


May

1st—7th
Bessie Smith, Faith Kelney, Stella Rapson, Stanley Cleaver, Arthur Kingshott, Doreen Scott
8th—14th
Walter Wellbrook, Leonard Weatherhead, Charles Young, Ethel Reams
15th—21st
Peter Davidge (Vicar of St Mary’s 1968-1970), James Ham, Amy McGuire, Beatrice Ginn, Elizabeth Ginn, Lily Ives, Ronald Hiom,
Stan Bartlett, Eleanor Grahame, Kathleen Braggington, Philip Bradshaw.
22nd—31st
Edgar Cordrey, Cyril Dopson, Ellen Bastable, John Adsett, George Ginn, Leslie Daniels, John Jeffreys, Basil Coupland, Robert Powell.

April

1st—7th
Norah Parker, Colin Bowler, James Holdsworth, Albert Ginn, Elizabeth Newing, Margaret Agambar
8th—14th
Henry Treasure, Henry Day, Jack Staples, Robert Murrie, Arthur Bastable, Violet McGrath
15th—21st
Alan Murrie, Annie Gresty, Audrey Allen
22nd—29th
David Ede, Renie Loakes, Edward Owen, Audrey Allen, Betty Daniels, Dorothy Ginn, Daisy Stanley


March

1st—7th
Clarence Westfold, Alice Francis, Ethel Love, Elsie Lovell, Evelyn Hinwood, Derek Shaw, Alan Smith
8th—14th
Winifred Dodsworth, Jennifer Green, Joan Eagle, Doreen Green, Joyce Barker, Myrtle de Dulin, Barbara Manchèe, Joan Schneider
15th—21st
Doris Bunyan, Eleanor Cozens, Charles Hough, John Hinwood, Cathy Edwards, Winifred Wellbrook, John Harris, Violet Downie, David Knight, Vera Thompson
22nd—29th
Rosemary Bridger, Tom Cooper, Leslie Baker, Gladys Norman


February

1st—7th
Annie Speller, John Foster, Emily Parris, Lulu Langley, Alfred Rees, William Jenner, Walter Phillips, Mamie Hore, Victor Shroder, Edward Green
8th—14th
Julia Squires, Pamela Wilkinson, Jane Wilkinson, Ian Miller, Richard Laurence Tozer, Doris Cook, Walter Colvin, Edgar Mahler, Ada Whiting
15th—21st
Sidney Stacey, Colin Sivyer, Bernard McGrath, Hugh Jarman, Henry Short, Joan Hannaford, Derek Usher, Robert Skirrow,
22nd—29th
James Symes, Joseph  Edgar, James Knapp, Leonard Savage, Geoffrey Lank, Betty Boatwright, Ada Symes, Frank Broggio .



  

  • Book Of Remembrance